Aquaphor or Vaseline: The Key Differences Between These Ointments

Ever thought of which is better between Aquaphor vs Vaseline? Everyone has their thing when it comes to quick, easy fixes for small problems. For some, it’s Vaseline while others will prefer using Aquaphor for similar problems.

Aquaphor vs Vaseline: The Key Differences Between This Ointment 2020

The main difference between Aquaphor vs Vaseline is that Aquaphor is a type of ointment that is made up of 41 percent petrolatum, whereas Vaseline is an ointment that made up of 100 percent petrolatum.

What is Aquaphor?

Aquaphor is a type of ointment (external application) that plays a vital role in the treatment of minor injuries, dry and cracked lips or skin, etc.

Aquaphor first introduced in 1925 in the Beiersdorf Inc laboratories, USA. So, it has been available in the market for more than 90 years.

Aquaphor offers four types of products, i.e., It has two types of skin protectant ointments, i.e., Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment that sold in mass retail outlets and Aquaphor Original Ointment that used as a compounding agent.

Also, its other product ranges are Aquaphor Lip Repair (Lip Repair + Protect SPF 30) and Aquaphor Baby, etc.

Ingredients

  • Petrolatum: Petrolatum is an active ingredient that forms a barrier on the skin to hold moisture. There is 41% petrolatum in Aquaphor.
  • Ceresin: It is a type of wax derived from the natural wax ozokerite, after purification.
  • Mineral Oil: It is a light oil without any odor and color that is commonly obtained as a derivative of crude oil.
  • Lanolin Alcohol: It is a small component of Lanolin, i.e., Wool Wax. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons with emulsifying and skin-soothing properties. It also has free fatty acids, cholesterol, and other sterols, etc. They provide skin benefits.
  • Panthenol: It is also known as pro-Vitamin B5 and has humectant properties when applied topically. It also used in conditioner and shampoo.
  • Glycerin: It is a moisturizing factor. It binds and attracts moisture in the outer-most layer of the epidermis, I .e.stratum corneum and keep it hydrated. It also used as an important moisturizing agent in creams, lotions, and cosmetics. Mostly it comes from animals. But it may also be ‘plant-derived.’
  • Bisabolol: It derived from a plant, i.e., Chamomile plant. It may have anti-pruritic anti-inflammatory and healing effects.

Uses

Moreover, Aquaphor is less oily and thicker than vaseline. Due to the presence of panthenol, it helps the skin in the absorption of the ingredients. It also acts as a base by the pharmacists for making other skin ointments.

It forms a protective barrier on the natural skin moisture and prevents it from irritants. So, it used for the treatment of baby rashes, minor skin injuries like scrapes, burns, and scratches, etc., and for moisturizing dry skin and lips.

What is Vaseline?

Vaseline is a type of petroleum jelly that used as a lubricant, moisturizer, and can be applied after the injury to prevent the wound against bacteria and infections, etc. The name “vaseline” derived from a German word Wasser “water” and a Greek word έλαιον (elaion) which stands for “olive oil.”

Vaseline under eyes

Chesebrough visited oil fields in Titusville, Pennsylvania, in 1859. Here, he found a residue known as “rod wax” that had removed from oil rig pumps. The oil workers were also using this substance to cure burns and cuts.

However, Chesebrough went back to Brooklyn with samples of the rod wax and separated the useful petroleum jelly from it. He manufactured the medicinal product from it that he called as Vaseline.

So, It prepared by the Chesebrough Manufacturing Company. But in 1987, this company was purchase by Unilever. Unilever’s company has a wide selection of other products too, such as soaps, creams, lotions, etc.

Vaseline was first of all introduce in 1872 in the united states. So, it is almost available in the market for more than 150 years.

Ingredients

Vaseline made up of 100% petrolatum that is refined from petroleum. It does not contain other ingredients like glycerine, mineral oil, lanolin or panthenol, etc.

Vaseline cannot absorb by the skin due to the absence of panthenol in it. It is less miscible with aqueous solutions.

It has an oily and thin texture, so it is also use as a moisturizer or lubricant. Due to this characteristic, It may also be used in the formation of lotions.

But, it is not so popular because it does not increase absorption. It cannot be absorbed by the skin. So, it has healing properties and many other benefits as well.

Uses

Doctors recommend Vaseline to the patients due to its pure composition. Because Aquaphor made up of many ingredients that may cause allergy to some people.

Moreover, it is use in moisturizing skin and lips, sealing minor skin injuries and preventing the wound from bacteria and infection and lubrication, etc. It also used in the formation of cosmetics and lotions etc.

Read Also: Vaseline: Is Vaseline as Lube a Good Option For Sex?

The Key Differences between Aquaphor vs Vaseline

Vaseline or Aquaphor

Aquaphor Vaseline
A type of ointment that plays an important role in the treatment of minor injuries, dry lips or skin, etc. is known as Aquaphor. A type of ointment that used as a lubricant, moisturizer, and post-injury application to prevent the wound against bacteria and infections, etc. is known as vaseline.
Other Names
There is no other name for Aquaphor. Vaseline also called petroleum jelly.
History
First of all, Aquaphor was introduced in 1925 in the USA. Vaseline was introduced in 1872 in the united states.
Owner
Aquaphor owned by Beiersdorf AG. Vaseline is owned by Unilever, which is a British-Dutch company.
Ingredients
Aquaphor made up of many components or ingredients like ceresin, petrolatum, mineral oil, lanolin, panthenol, glycerin, and many others. Vaseline is made up of petrolatum only.
Percentage of Petrolatum
Aquaphor consists of 41 percent petrolatum. Vaseline made up of 100 percent petrolatum.
Absorption in Skin
Due to the presence of panthenol, Aquaphor can easily be absorbed by the skin. The skin cannot absorb vaseline due to the absence of panthenol in it.
Miscibility in Aqueous Solution
Aquaphor can mix in aqueous solution. Vaseline is less miscible with aqueous solutions.
Popularity
Aquaphor is very popular in the US. Vaseline is popular everywhere in the world.
Use in Lotion
Aquaphor is of no use in lotions. Vaseline is use as a lubricating agent in lotions.
The base for pharmaceutical ointments
It is used as a base for pharmaceutical ointments. Vaseline does not use as a base for pharmaceutical ointments.
Uses
Aquaphor is used for the treatment of baby rashes, minor skin injuries like scrapes, burns, and scratches, etc., and also for moisturizing dry skin and lips. Vaseline is use in moisturizing skin and lips, sealing minor skin injuries and preventing the wound from bacteria and infection and lubrication, etc.

Final Say

The above summarizes that Aquaphor vs Vaseline are two types of ointment. Aquaphor is made up of 41% petrolatum, mineral oil, lanolin, panthenol, glycerin, and many others. On the other hand, Vaseline is made up of 100% petrolatum.

Was this article useful? If Yes! Please leave your comment. For more related articles, subscribe to our blog.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *